Monday, March 1, 2021
Home Customs & Trade BOC principal appraisers placed under Import Assessment Service control

BOC principal appraisers placed under Import Assessment Service control

Customs Commissioner Rey Leonardo Guerrero has transferred the operational control of all Bureau of Customs (BOC) principal appraisers to the Imports Assessment Service (IAS).

Administrative supervision of principal appraisers, meanwhile, remains with the district and sub-port collectors concerned, according to Customs Memorandum Order (CMO) No. 26-2018 dated December 4 and signed December 7.

Guerrero, in a text message to PortCalls, said the move was “meant to improve revenue collection.” BOC, the second biggest revenue generating agency, is tasked to collect P598 billion in 2018.

BOC spokesperson Atty. Erastus Sandino Austria, in a phone interview with PortCalls, explained that the transfer allows IAS to closely monitor and assist district collectors in collecting the correct duties and taxes, one of the agency’s mandates under the law.

Both Guerrero and Austria said the transfer does not entail any additional procedure nor will it disrupt the flow of processing of import shipments by BOC.

Correct valuation

Under CMO 26-2018, IAS will closely monitor all principal appraisers and ensure the correct valuation of goods is done using the applicable methods of valuation as provided under the Customs Modernization and Tariff Act (CMTA).

All principal appraisers are also directed to ascertain the truth or accuracy of any statement, document, or declaration presented for customs valuation.

For this purpose, the Management Information System and Technology Group will closely coordinate with IAS and ensure all data necessary for monitoring are provided.

Earlier, BOC also issued new directives on the lodgement of goods declaration and on valuation to improve revenue collection efficiency and ease port congestion.

According to Customs Memorandum Order (CMO) No. 25-2018, dated and signed by Customs Commissioner Rey Leonardo Guerrero on December 4, goods declaration must be strictly lodged within 15 days of the date of discharge of the last package from the vessel or aircraft, pursuant to Section 407 of the CMTA.

The period to file the goods declaration may only be extended upon written request filed before the original period expires, on valid grounds, for another period not exceeding 15 days, and only upon prior approval of the Customs commissioner. – Roumina Pablo

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

twelve + seven =

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

- Advertisment -